clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full WCC Tournament Bracket and Times Revealed; BYU Men’s and Women’s Teams Receive 2 Seed

Brigham Young v Gonzaga Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images

BYU’s Men’s and Women’s teams both officially received 2 seeds and a double bye to the WCC Tournament semifinals in the bracket released Sunday morning.

Men’s bracket:

Women’s Bracket:

Mark Pope’s squad is the 2 seed for the second consecutive year and will play its first game Monday, 3/8 at 9PM PST (yes, the tip off is that late). BYU is considered a lock by all accounts to the NCAA Tournament but has a chance to get a 7 seed with a win in the semifinals and possibly even a 6 seed if they upset Gonzaga in the finals.

BYU is likely to face either 3 seed Pepperdine in the semifinals — with whom BYU split the regular season series — or 6 seed Pacific. Pacific pushed BYU to double OT in Provo before BYU walloped them in Stockton.

BYU has not won a conference tournament title since 2001.

Below is the full schedule for the tournament, courtesy of the WCC’s official website. BYU Women’s team will play Monday, 3/8 at 2PM PST on BYUtv and the men’s team at 9PM PST on ESPN2.

First Round, Thursday, March 4

Women’s Game 1: No. 8 LMU vs No. 9 Pepperdine, 12:30 p.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, Root Sports Northwest, FOX Sports Prime Ticket, FOX Sports San Diego, BYUtv, WCC Network)

Men’s Game 1: No. 8 San Francisco vs No. 9 San Diego, 6 p.m. (Stadium)

Men’s Game 2: No. 7 Santa Clara vs No. 10 Portland, 9 p.m. (Stadium)

Second Round, Friday, March 5

Women’s Game 2: No. 5 Portland vs Game 1 Winner, 11 a.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, FOX Sports Prime Ticket, FOX Sports San Diego, Root Sports Northwest, BYUtv, WCC Network)

Women’s Game 3: No. 6 Pacific vs No. 7 Saint Mary’s, 2 p.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, FOX Sports Prime Ticket, FOX Sports San Diego, Root Sports Northwest, , BYUtv, WCC Network)

Men’s Game 3: No. 5 LMU vs Game 1 Winner, 6 p.m. (Stadium)

Men’s Game 4: No. 6 Pacific vs Game 2 Winner, 9 p.m. (Stadium)

Third Round, Saturday, March 6

Women’s Game 4: No. 4 Santa Clara vs Game 2 Winner, 11 a.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, FOX Sports Prime Ticket, FOX Sports San Diego, Root Sports Northwest, BYUtv, WCC Network)

Women’s Game 5: No. 3 San Francisco vs Game 3 Winner, 2 p.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, FOX Sports Prime Ticket, FOX Sports San Diego, Root Sports Northwest, BYUtv, WCC Network)

Men’s Game 5: No. 4 Saint Mary’s vs Game 3 Winner, 6 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN app)

Men’s Game 6: No. 3 Pepperdine vs Game 4 Winner, 9 p.m. (ESPN2, ESPN app)

Semifinals, Monday, March 8

Women’s Semifinal: No. 1 Gonzaga vs Game 4 Winner, 11 a.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, FOX Sports Prime Ticket, FOX Sports San Diego, Root Sports Northwest, BYUtv, WCC Network)

Women’s Semifinal: No. 2 BYU vs Game 5 Winner, 2 p.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, FOX Sports Prime Ticket, FOX Sports San Diego, Root Sports Northwest, BYUtv, WCC Network)

Men’s Semifinal: No. 1 Gonzaga vs Game 5 Winner, 6 p.m. (ESPN, ESPN app)

Men’s Semifinal: No. 2 Brigham Young vs Game 6 Winner, 9 p.m. (ESPN2, ESPN app)

Championship, Tuesday, March 9

Women’s Championship Game, 1:00 p.m. (ESPNU, ESPN app)

Men’s Championship Game, 6:00 p.m. (ESPN, ESPN app)